Previous Tournament Winners

Champion Tag and Release Team Champion
Male Angler
Champion
Female Angler
Year Anglers Boat & Crew
2014 Tomonori Omi, Naoto Aoyagi “Top Shot” Ross Finlayson (Skipper) Tomonori Omi (Japan) Sarah Jackson
2013 Tomonori Omi, Naoto Aoyagi “Top Shot” Ross Finlayson (Skipper) Tomonori Omi (Japan) Janice Eggins
2012 Tomonori Omi, Naoto Aoyagi “Top Shot” Ross Finlayson (Skipper) Tomonori Omi (Japan) Sharon Poulter.
2011 Shane Sipthorp,
Ray David,
Tucker Liddal,l
Corey Hard
“Askari”
Corey Hard (Skipper)
Daniel Klein
Rhys Younan
Ray Camilleri
(Australia)
Amanda Thompson
(USA)
2010 James Wild (Canada),
Richard Pawluk (Canada)
“Viking II”
Billy Billson (Skipper)
Warwick Anderson
Simon Hogg
Tomonori Omi
(Japan)
Sue Ahlers
(Australia)
2009 Daryl Mosley “Mauna Kea”
Chris “Sharky” Miles (Skipper)
Bevan Beauchamp
Jourdain Ellens
Daryl Mosley
(Australia)
Karen Weaver
(Australia)
2008 Robert Drane,
Lindsay Pemberton,
Rod Mathieson
“Kanahoee”
Dave Pemberton (Skipper)
Wade Alleyn
Ben Smith
Adam Furst
(Australia)
Lydie Fayard
(China)
2007 Ralph Czabayski Jr,
Greg Gilbert
“Kanahoee”
Dave Pemberton (Skipper)
Murray Finlayson
Wade Alleyn
Brent Morehouse
(USA)
Suzy Clark
(Australia)
2006 Kim McKendrick,
James Cameron,
Tom Cameron,
James Morphy
“Tenacious”
Chris “Sharky” Miles (Captain)
Jim Warpole
(Australia)
Trudy Myburgh
(South Africa)
2005 Kim Mckendrick,
Charles Kneale,
Bruce Cameron
, David Morrell,
Mark Calvert Jones
“Tenacious”
Chris “Sharky” Miles (Skipper)
John Angus
(Australia)
Carmen Darcy
(Australia)
2004 Peter Teakle (Australia) “Coocoran”
Nick Brady (Skipper)
Peter Teakle
(Australia)
Susan Deane
(Australia)
2003 Shiro Kubo (Japan) “New Moon”
Kim Anderson (Skipper)
Shiro Kubo
(Japan)
Jeannette Shi
(Australia)
2002 David Bedford,
Daniel Bedford,
Terry Kuzma
“Viking II”
Bill Billson (Skipper)
“Flash” Reid
Peter Teacle,
Australia
Amy Dobbins,
Australia
2001 Steve Viney, Australia “Viking II”
Bill Billson (Skipper)
Juston Read
Gaven Roberts
Steve Viney,
Australia
Dennise Fox,
New Zealand
2000 David Beatty, Canada
Ken Beatty, Canada
Tony Eames, Canada
Robin Eames, Canada
Ron Joyce, Canada
Deborah Joyce, Canada
“Amokura”
Bill Edwards (Skipper)
Glen Crawford
Steve Hall
Richard Hassberger,
USA
Julie Pinney,
Australia
1999 Mikko Sepponen, Finland
KJ Aho, Finland
Juhani Hirsimaki, Finland
Juha Toivanen, Finland
“Orca”
Jim Dalling (Skipper)
Leo Bryant
Ian Wilson
Nawaji Shinagawa,
Japan
Nicole Leggatt,
Australia
1998 Geoff Leonard, Australia
Adam Atkin, Australia
Steve Corder, Australia
“Born Free”
Dennis Wallace (Skipper)
Jason Ferne, Troy Visscher
Geoff Leonard,
Australia
Chris Gay,
Australia
1997 Fred Moir, Australia
Barry Patterson, Australia
Graham Smith, Australia
“Lucky Strike”
Ross McCubbin (Skipper)
Tony Crowe
Glen Crawford
Nawaji Shinagawa,
Japan
Janet Forster,
Australia
1996 Geoff Leonard, Australia
Ken White, Australia
“Born Free”
Dennis Wallace (Skipper)
Paul Veitch
Jason Ferne
Geoff Leonard,
Australia
Sandra Pfleger,
USA
1995 Sandra Pfleger, USA
Tom Plfeger, USA
Keith McCue, USA
“Viking”
Bill Billson (Skipper)
Stephen Haygarth
Simon Carosi
Denya Daito, Japan Sandra Pfleger,
USA
1994 Ted Naftzger, USA
Ruben Jaen, Venezuela
Peter Goadby, Australia
“Duyfken”
Peter Wright (Skipper)
Scott Levin
Kevin Makamoru
Steve Schumacher,
USA
Sandra Pfleger,
USA
1993 Michael Hafferty, USA
Patrick Hafferty, USA
Lynda Hafferty, USA
“Toompani”
Terry Parker (Skipper)
Russell Gage
Tom O’Donnell
Hiroki Matsukata,
Japan
Janet Forster,
Australia
1992 Sandra Pfleger, USA
Pat Jeager, USA
Tom Pfleger, USA
“Viking”
Bill Billson (Skipper)
Stephen Haygarth
Ian Harveyson
Hugh Wily, Australia Sandra Pfleger,
USA
1991 Bob Connellan, Australia
Rob Connellan, Australia
Alan Turnbull, Australia
“Ardesea II”
Dennis Webb (Skipper)
Alaine (Marty) Martin
Bob Lowe,
Australia
Janet Forster,
Australia
1990 Bob Lowe, Australia “OB40”
Jim Dalling (Skipper)
Alan Zavodny, Matt Fallon
Bob Lowe,
Australia
Janet Forster,
Australia
1989 John Johnston, Australia
Arthur Carolan, Australia
“Rodeaway”
Greg Edwards (Skipper)
Michael Russell, Ryan Moody
Arthur Carolan,
Australia
Janet Forster,
Australia
1988 Steven Schumacher, USA “Jac Kel”
Jim Dalling (Skipper)
Justin Conder, Luke Fallon
Steven Schumacher,
USA
1987 Mike Shipsey, USA “Sea Meant”
Warren Howell (Skipper)
Bob Barstow, Phil Williams
Mike Shipsey,
USA
Raewyn Curin,
NZ

MEMBERSHIP

Please Note:
All members will need to fill out the form to create a NEW ACCOUNT for the new membership system.
You cannot log in with your previous username/password

Login

Remember Me

Latest News

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

GNBC_RGB lizard_125x125 Basic RGB Garmin_Logo hoppertransport shimano Gold Coast City Marina and Shipyard